filed a concurring opinion.
[…] filed a concurring opinion.
I join the opinion of the Court. I write separately only to express additional reasons in support of the decision today.
Driving Without a (Valid) License
Section 521.021 of the Texas Transportation Code reads, “A person ... may not operate a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless the person holds a driver’s license under this chapter.”1 However, section 521.021’s predecessor, Revised Civil Statutes article 6687b, section 2(a), referred to a person who holds a valid license. See Act of April 14, 1941, 47th Leg., R.S ., ch. 173, 1941 Tex. Gen.