Amunrud v. Board of Appeals
[…] Any attempt to revoke the license must similarly be tied to that same legitimate exercise of the police power.

*239¶59 The police power is a power reserved by the states to protect the health and safety of its citizens. Butchers' Union Slaughter-House & Live-Stock Landing Co. v. Crescent City Live-Stock Landing & Slaughter-House Co., 111 U.S. 746, 754-55, 4 S. Ct. 652, 28 L. Ed. 585 (1884) (Field, J., dissenting). Wash. Const, art. I, § 1 (“All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.”).

¶60 States may require a variety of licenses to protect health, safety, and welfare.