Drabic v. COM., DEPT. OF TRANSP.
[…] (3) Any violation of the following provisions: Section 3735.1 (relating to aggravated assault by vehicle while driving under the influence).
*682* * *
(a.l) Three-year suspension. — The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for three years upon receiving a certified record of the driver’s conviction of or an adjudication of delinquency based on a violation of any of the following offenses:
* * *
(2) Any violation of section 8735 (relating to homicide by vehicle while driving under influence).

75 Pa.C.S. § 1532(a), (a.l) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the statute indicates two separate penalties for Aggravated Assault while DUI and Homicide by Vehicle while DUI. Compare 75" Pa.C.S. § 1542(b) (requiring separate acts to sustain multiple penalties: “Three convictions arising from separate acts of any one or more of the following offenses.... ”). Interestingly, both parties claim that the plain language of the statute renders a result in his or its favor. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b) (“When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”).