concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] *731As KRS 505.020(2)(a) defines a lesser included offense as a crime “established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged”19 our inquiry of whether criminal trespass in the third degree can, as a matter of law, ever be a lesser included offense of burglary in the first degree turns on whether “enters or remains unlawfully in a building” as used in the statute criminalizing burglary in the first degree establishes all