concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building, and when in effecting entry or while in the building or the immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
(a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
*728(b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
(c) Uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument against any person who is not a participant in the crime.5
KRS 511.080 defines the elements of criminal trespass in the third degree:
A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.6