Stopher v. Commonwealth
[…] Baker, supra.

3. Judicial Recusal

Following the indictment, defense counsel filed a motion requesting appointment of a special judge from outside of Jefferson County. Appellant alleged that no Jefferson Circuit Judge could be fair and impartial because a close relationship existed between the Jefferson County Sheriffs Department and the judiciary. The trial court denied the motion and this Court subsequently ruled that there were insufficient grounds to appoint a special judge.

KRS 26A.015(2) requires recusal when a judge has “personal bias or prejudice concerning a party ... [,]” or “has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” KRS 26A.015(2)(a) and (e); see SCR 4.300, Canon 3C(1). The burden of proof required for recusal of a trial judge is an onerous one. There must be a showing of facts “of a character calculated seriously to impair the judge’s impartiality and sway his judgment.” Foster v.