Duarte-Ceri v. Holder
[…] It is noteworthy that the statute did not provide that a parent’s naturalization had to take place “before the child attains his eighteenth birthday” or “prior to the child’s eighteenth birthday.” This language would be unambiguous because the entirety of June 14, 1991 was Duarte’s eighteenth birthday — from 12:00 a.m. until 11:59 p.m. No matter what time Duarte was born, his mother was not naturalized “prior to his eighteenth birthday.” Indeed, Congress has actually employed similar unambiguous age-related phrasing elsewhere in the INA. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1483(b) (“A national ... shall not be deemed to have lost United States nationality by the commission, prior to his eighteenth birthday, of any of [enumerated acts].”); id. § 1101(a)(27)(I)(i) (referring to certain conditions that must be performed “no later than [one’s] twenty-fifth birthday” to qualify as a “special immigrant”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 5031 (“For the purposes of this chapter, a ‘juvenile’ is a person who has not attained his