Duarte-Ceri v. Holder
[…] This language would be unambiguous because the entirety of June 14, 1991 was Duarte’s eighteenth birthday — from 12:00 a.m. until 11:59 p.m. No matter what time Duarte was born, his mother was not naturalized “prior to his eighteenth birthday.” Indeed, Congress has actually employed similar unambiguous age-related phrasing elsewhere in the INA. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1483(b) (“A national ... shall not be deemed to have lost United States nationality by the commission, prior to his eighteenth birthday, of any of [enumerated acts].”); id. § 1101(a)(27)(I)(i) (referring to certain conditions that must be performed “no later than [one’s] twenty-fifth birthday” to qualify as a “special immigrant”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 5031 (“For the purposes of this chapter, a ‘juvenile’ is a person who has not attained his eighteenth birthday.”).