Commonwealth Ex Rel. Platt v. Platt
[…] See also Commonwealth ex rel. Gibson v. Gigiacinto, 261 Pa.Super. 53, 395 A.2d 938 (1978) (HOFFMAN, J., dissenting).4 No evidence was offered to show that appellant inflicted serious bodily harm on her husband or children; at most, the evidence showed that she inflicted physical harm when she hit her daughter with a broom and struck one of her sons. *296Compare 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301 (1973) (defining “bodily injury” and “serious bodily injury” for purposes of the Crimes Code): “Bodily injury” — “Impairment of physical condition or substantial pain”; “Serious bodily injury” — “Bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Thus, the review officer could have found appellant severely mentally disabled only if the evidence established that appellant attempted to inflict such injury.