Commonwealth Ex Rel. Platt v. Platt
[…] However, the propriety of Legal Services’ appearance is irrelevant to the propriety of appellant’s civil commitment — the issue that has been raised on appeal. Assuming that improper representation by Legal Services presents a justiciable issue, and assuming further that its representation in the present case was improper, and that appellee has standing to bring suit, redress will nevertheless have to be secured in a separate action that properly raises the issue.

. Act of May 23, 1887, P.L. 158, § 5, cl. (c); 1927, May 10, P.L. 861, No. 439, § 1.

. See 50 P.S. § 7304(c)(1): “Any responsible party may file a petition in the court of common pleas requesting court-ordered involuntary treatment for any person not already in involuntary treatment . . .” (Emphasis added.)