Commonwealth Ex Rel. Platt v. Platt
[…] I think that implicit in the words “any examining physician” is the notion that the physician shall be a person who is on the staff of the petitioning treatment facility and who has been involved in the examination and treatment of the patient. It follows that the reference in section 7303(c) to testimony by “a physician who examined the person” is to a physician who has been involved with the person’s examination and treatment during the 72 hour commitment.

The Mental Health Procedures Act is also ambiguous as to the substance of testimony that may be given by the examining psychiatrist. Section 7111 states: “In no event . shall privileged communications, whether written or oral, be disclosed to anyone without [ ] written consent.”