After the June 17, 1978, informal hearing the mental health review offic
[…] In addition, the testimony of the physician acts as a check or balance against that of the spouse. Because we have ruled that the specific provisions of the Mental Health Procedures Act take preference over the general ones of the Act establishing the physician-patient relationship and because psychiatric treatment does not evidence the existence of a loathsome disease which would tend to blacken a person’s character, we hold that the physician-patient privilege does not apply here.
*288Appellant also cites 50 P.S. 7111, a section of the Mental Health Procedures Act of 1976, for the proposition that the physician-patient privilege renders the psychiatrist’s testimony incompetent. That section provides that:
“All documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person’s written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone except:
“(1) . .. .
“(2) . . .
“(3) a court in the course of legal proceedings authorized by this act; and
“(4) ...”
This section deals with documents.