dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Once jurors were selected, the judge of the trial court administered the oath statutorily prescribed by Article 35.22, V.A.C. C.P.
“You and each of you do solemnly swear that in the case of the State of Texas against the defendant, you will a true verdict render according to the law and the evidence, so help you God.” 1
One matter of law on which the trial court instructed the jury at the punishment phase was plainly stated, viz: