DISSENTING OPINION ON APPELLANT’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] State, 418 S.W.2d 517, 519 (Tex.Cr.App.1967) that punishment evidence “is by no means so limited,” Basaldua, supra, 481 S.W.2d at 854, and embraces that which is “legally admissible to mitigate punishment or evidence that is relevant to the application for probation, if any,” Allaben, supra, 418 S.W.2d at 519. Moreover, after hearing prescribed evidence the trial judge assessing punishment, much like a jury, is mandated by § 3(d) to “forthwith announce his decision in open court as to the punishment to be assessed.”
Meanwhile, the concept of probation under supervision was introduced into the criminal justice system.