The following facts are undisputed. The CBA defined a grievance process to resolve disputes that a
[…] PSU relied on Article 28.B.2. The Association responded that Article 28.B.2 was illegal and unenforceable.2
*112Wilson then filed a complaint with BOLI, alleging that her nonrenewal was discriminatory and retaliatory. Subsequently, the Association filed a second grievance, alleging that the nonrenewal of Wilson’s contract was discriminatory and retaliatory. PSU again refused to process that grievance, relying on Article 28.B.2.
The Association filed a complaint with the board and sought declaratory relief, asserting that PSU’s failure to comply with the grievance process violated ORS 243.672(l)(g), which provides that “[i]t is an unfair labor practice to * * * [v]iolate the provisions of any written contract with respect to employment relations, including an agreement to arbitrate.”3 Citing Article 28.B.2, PSU countered that it did not violate any contractual provision because it had never agreed to process any grievances involving a matter that was also submitted to an outside agency such as EEOC or BOLI. The Association responded that Article 28.B.2 of the CBA was not