Portland State University Chapter of the American Ass'n of University Professors v. Portland State University
[…] This case presents that 12 1 interpretive question. Accordingly, we must examine the text and context of the statute, 2 and look to relevant legislative history if it aids our analysis. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 3 160, 171-73, 206 P3d 1042 (2009); see also ORS 174.020(1)(a) ("In the construction of a 4 statute, a court shall pursue the intention of the legislature if possible."). 5 Oregon's antidiscrimination statute -- former ORS 659.030, renumbered as 6 ORS 659A.030 (2001) -- was first enacted in 1947, many years before Congress enacted 7 Title VII. At that time, the Oregon Legislature Assembly declared it against public 8 policy for the state or its political