Portland State University Chapter of the American Ass'n of University Professors v. Portland State University
[…] The Association replied that the ROP clause was illegal 14 and unenforceable because application of that provision constituted unlawful 15 discrimination under ORS 659A.030(1)(f)5 and Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.6 4 The Association also argued that PSU had engaged in unfair labor practices when it refused to renegotiate an illegal contract term -- specifically the ROP provision -- and when it refused to provide the AA/EO documents. 5 ORS 659A.030(1)(f) provides that it is an "unlawful employment practice": "For any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice, or because that other person has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter or has attempted to do so." 6 Title VII, section 704(a), of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provides: 5 1 ERB held a hearing and subsequently issued an order explaining its 2 findings and conclusions of law.