Portland State University Chapter of the American Ass'n of University Professors v. Portland State University
[…] See, e.g., Walter v. 12 Scherzinger, 339 Or 408, 121 P3d 644 (2005) (when union sought a declaratory ruling on 13 whether a contract proposal was a prohibited subject of bargaining, ERB had authority to 14 determine whether the proposal violated the Custodians' Civil Service Law). Moreover, 15 the legislature has recognized ERB's authority to invalidate illegal provisions within a 16 collective bargaining agreement. See ORS 243.702(1) (expressly providing that "[i]n the 17 event any words or sections of a collective bargaining agreement are declared to be 18 invalid * * * by ruling by the Employment Relations Board," then the invalid words or 19 sections are reopened for negotiations by request (emphasis added)); ORS 243.650(4) 20 (limiting collective bargaining over subjects prohibited by law).