*410OPINION
[…] The election for this office was scheduled to be held on November 2, 2010.
Shortly after Candelaria filed her candidacy declaration, respondent Clark County District Attorney David Roger received a *411request to challenge Candelaria’s eligibility to run for the office from real party in interest Bernard Brownislaw Zadrowski, who has also declared his candidacy for this position. As authorized by statute, Roger filed a petition in the district court challenging Candelaria’s eligibility. In resolving the petition, the district court determined that Candelaria did not meet NRS 4.010(2)(a)’s requirement that she have been “licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of this State, another state or the District of Columbia for not less than 5 years at any time preceding . . . her election or appointment.” The district court further rejected Candelaria’s constitutional challenges to NRS 4.010(2)(a). As a result, the district court entered an order granting the petition to remove Candelaria from the ballot as a candidate for justice of the peace.