*410OPINION
[…] Moreover, he correctly notes that the statute provides a specified date by which this five-year period must have concluded — before the attorney’s election or appointment to the position. Because the statute provides a specific end date, it most logically follows that there is also a specified beginning date — the date an attorney first becomes licensed.
As pointed out in SNEA, many words, viewed in isolation, can have multiple meanings. 110 Nev. at 717, 877 P.2d at 533. By focusing exclusively on the term “years,” Candelaria overlooks other key phrasings in NRS 4.010(2)(a). The statute modifies the term “years” with “for not less than 5 years at any time preceding his or her election or appointment.” NRS 4.010(2)(a) (emphases added). Unlike the usage of the term “years” in SNEA, the usage of that term in NRS 4.010(2)(a) is not susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation.