*410OPINION
[…] Candelaria’s arguments are problematic for a number of reasons. As an initial matter, the language of the statute at issue here is significantly different and far more specific than the constitutional provision at issue in SNEA. The language of Article 5, Section 3 provides no guidance on what is meant by “years” as used in the phrase “two years of a term.” In contrast, NRS 4.010(2)(a) requires a candidate for justice of the peace to have been “licensed and admitted to practice law ... for not less than 5 years at any time preceding his or her election or appointment.” As Zadrowski points out, the “not less than 5 years” language anticipates that the attorney will have been licensed and admitted for an exact period of time equal to not less than five years.