with whom Saitta, J., agrees, dissenting:
[…] In light of these circumstances, I dissent.
Single-subject requirement
This appeal presents the perfect opportunity for this court to reconcile the different approaches it has taken in applying Nevada’s constitutional and statutory single-subject requirements. Nev. Const, art. 4, § 17; NRS 295.009. Article 4, Section 17 requires that “[ejach law enacted by the Legislature shall embrace but one subject, and matter, properly connected therewith, which subject shall be briefly expressed in the title.” Under NRS 295.009(l)(a), voter initiatives or referenda must “[ejmbrace but one subject and matters necessarily connected therewith and pertaining thereto.” In my view, these requirements are the same, but this court treats them differently.
This court’s approach to Article 4, Section 17 single-subject challenges is embodied in Wise v. Bechtel Corp., 104 Nev. 750, 754, 766 P.2d 1317, 1319 (1988).