with whom Saitta, J., agrees, dissenting:
[…] Breithaupt, 60 Nev. 162, 165, 104 P.2d 183, 184 (1940)). Therefore, NRS 4.010(2) must be reviewed under a strict scrutiny analysis. Thus, I would strike down NRS 4.010(2)(a) as violating Candelaria’s equal protection rights3 by creating an absurd distinction that cannot withstand even the lowest level of judicial scrutiny.
Compare SCR 98(9) (designating, among other categories, “[a]ctive members admitted to practice in any jurisdiction 5 years or more” as subject to a certain dues rate) with NRS 4.010(2)(a) (requiring certain justice of the peace candidates to be “an attorney . . . licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of this State ... for not less than 5 years at any time preceding his or her election or appointment”).