State v. Rhodes
[…] Id. at 303-05, 52 S.Ct. at 182. In this case, according to the Order of Enforcement in cause no. 91-55293, appellee was found in contempt for "willfully chang[ing] the child’s principal place of residence from Harris County” in violation of the child custody provisions of his divorce decree, whereas according to the statement of facts from the hearing on the writ of habeas corpus, he was under indictment in cause no. 685,107 "pursuant to Texas Penal Code section 25.03.” That section provides in part that a person commits an offense if he takes or retains a child when he “knows that his taking or retention violates the express terms of a judgment or order of a court disposing of the child’s custody.” See Tex Penal Code Ann § 25.03(a)(1) (Vernon 1994).

. Although the "dual sovereignty” theoiy was briefly mentioned in a footnote of the majority opinion in Dixon, neither the majority nor concurring opinions indicate whether the majority addressed the "private parly versus state” distinction.