State v. Moran
[…] Thus, we did not interpret the sentencing statutes to determine if the legislature included a time limitation. Here, unlike Ingerson, the trial court suspended the defendant’s sentence for a specific time — four years. To determine whether this was a legal sentence, we must consider the sentencing statutes as a whole, see RSA eh. 651, instead of interpreting RSA 651:20 in isolation. See Appeal of Pinetree Power, 152 N.H. 92, 96 (2005) (‘We interpret statutes not in isolation, but in the context of the overall statutory scheme.”).

*326Both RSA 651:20 and RSA 651:21 (2007) pertain to suspended sentences. RSA 651:20,1, provides, in pertinent part, “[T]he sentence to imprisonment of any person may be suspended by the sentencing court at the time of imposition of the sentence or at any time thereafter in response to a petition to suspend sentence ...” RSA 651:21 provides: “Upon revocation of any suspended sentence the court may order that the defendant serve such sentence in full or in such parts and at such times as is deemed best, may further suspend any part not ordered to be served upon such terms and conditions as the court may order