Meyer v. Community College of Beaver County
[…] Pls.’ First Am. Compl. at 13, R.R. at 114 (emphasis added).

. Section 9.2(a) of the CPL, 73 P.S. § 201.902(a) provides (with emphasis added):

Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 3 of this act, may bring a private action to recover actual damages or one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater. The court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained, but not less than one hundred dollars ($100), and may provide such additional relief as it deems necessary or proper. The court may award to the plaintiff, in addition to other relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees.