Meyer v. Community College of Beaver County
[…] Pis.’ First Am. Compl. at 13, R.R. at 114. Thus, Plaintiffs allege conduct proscribed by the CPL as defined in Sections 2(4)(ii), (iii), (v), (vii), (xiv) and (xxi), 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(ii), (iii), (v), (vii), (xiv), (xxi).18 After careful review, we conclude that Plaintiffs aver sufficient facts to satisfy the CPL.

Moreover, we conclude that these aver-ments sound in contract rather than tort. Clearly, the averments relate to the sale of educational services. Under these aver-ments, the protection of bargained-for expectations is implicated.

Further, Plaintiffs brought an action under Section 9.2 of the CPL. As discussed elsewhere, such an action may be brought by a person “who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss_”73 P.S. § 201-9.2. Thus, an action under Section 9.2 of the CPL must be transaction based. For this additional reason, we conclude Plaintiffs’ action under the CPL sounds in contract.