Meyer v. Community College of Beaver County
[…] . Section 4.1 of the CPL was added by the Act of November 23, 1976, P.L. 1166, 73 P.S. § 201-4.1.

. Section 9.1 of the CPL was added by the Act of November 23, 1976, P.L. 1166, 73 P.S. § 201-9.1.

. It is undisputed that the Community College is a local agency for purposes of governmental immunity. Meyer II, 606 Pa. at 542 n. 2, 2 A.3d at 500 n. 2.

. Section 4 of the CPL, 73 P.S. § 201-4, provides in pertinent part:

Whenever the Attorney General ... has reason to believe that any person is using or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by section 3 of this act to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring an action in the name of the Commonwealth against such person to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction the use of such method, act or practice.

. Section 4.1 of the CPL, 73 P.S. § 201-4.1, provides in pertinent part:

Whenever any court issues a permanent injunction to restrain and prevent violations of this act as authorized in section 4 above, the court may in its discretion direct that the defendant or defendants restore to any person in interest any moneys or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by any means of any violation of this act, under terms and conditions to be established by the court.

.Section 8(b) of the CPL, 73 P.S. § 201-8(b), provides in pertinent part:

(b) In any action brought under section 4 of this act, if the court finds that a person, firm or corporation is willfully using or has willfully used a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 3 of this act, the Attorney General or the appropriate District Attorney, acting in the name of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, may recover, on behalf of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, a civil penalty of not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) per violation, which civil penalty shall be in addition to other relief which may be granted under sections 4 and 4.1 of this act.