CONCURRING OPINION by
[…] Bucks County Community College v. Bucks County Board of Assessment Appeals, 147 Pa.Cmwlth. 505, 608 A.2d 622 (1992); Community College of Allegheny County v. Seibert, 144 Pa.Cmwlth. 616, 601 A.2d 1348 (1992).
. Act of July 14, 1961, P.L. 114, as amended, 43 P.S. §§ 260.1-260.45.
. Section 2.1 of the Wage Law, added by the Act of July 14, 1977, P.L. 82, 43 P.S. § 260.2a.
. This provision, identifying parties to whom the CPL does not apply, distinguishes the CPL from statutes that specifically include state and local entities in their definitions of "person.”
. In relevant part, section 9.2(a) of the CPL, 73 P.S. § 201-9.2(a) (emphasis added), states as follows:
(a) Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 3 of this act, may bring a private action to recover actual damages or one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater.
. Section 4 of the CPL, 73 P.S. § 201-4, (emphasis added) provides in pertinent part:
Whenever the Attorney General ... has reason to believe that any person is using or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by section 3 of this act to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring an action in the name of the Commonwealth against such person to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction the use of such method, act or practice.
. In Weinberg v.