WRC North Fork Heights, Inc. v. Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] Frances Coons, President and CEO of WRC’s parent company WRC Senior Services, testified that WRC helps residents access medical, social, emotional and spiritual services necessary to meet their needs.

The trial court noted that the Pennsylvania Constitution establishes the framework for entitlement to real estate tax exemption. Article VIII, Section 2 of the Constitution provides in part as follows: “(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation: ... (v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.” The trial court also quoted the amendment to Section 204(a)(3) of the Assessment Law, which was added by Section 1 of the Act of December 14,1992, P.L. 886: