WRC North Fork Heights, Inc. v. Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] The central issue in this appeal is by what standards should the tax exemption request of a federally subsidized provider of low-income housing, such as WRC, be judged. The answer requires a review of the authority relevant to any tax exemption request, which is found in our Pennsylvania Constitution, in enactments of the General Assembly and in our Supreme Court’s precedent.

Pennsylvania Constitution

The Pennsylvania Constitution authorizes the General Assembly to exempt institutions of purely public charity from taxation in Article VIII, Section 2, which states as follows:

(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:
(v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.

Pa. Const, art. VIII, 2(a)(v). The “constitution does not, of itself, exempt any property; it merely permits the legislature to do so within certain limits.” G.D.L. Plaza II, 515 Pa. at 58, 526 A.2d at 1175 (1987) (quoting Donohugh’s Appeal, 86 Pa. 306, 309 (1878)).