WRC North Fork Heights, Inc. v. Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] . As far as can be determined, this was the first time Jefferson County taxed WRC.

. For the most part, the record consisted of stipulated facts and documents. WRC also presented the testimony of its President, Frances Robuck Coons, and of its Director of Finance, Susan McFadden Schmader. The Board presented no evidence in rebuttal.

.Section 204 of the Tax Reform Code of 1971, Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, as amended, 72 P.S. § 7204, states as follows:

The tax imposed by Section 202 [sales and use tax] shall not be imposed upon any of the following:
*904(10) The sale at retail to or use by (i) any charitable organization, volunteer firemen’s organization or nonprofit educational institution, or (ii) a religious organization for religious purposes of tangible personal property or services other than pursuant to a construction contract ...

72 P.S. § 7204 (emphasis added).

. The exemption for a § 501(c)(3) corporation from Pennsylvania's corporate net income tax is set forth in the definition of a “corporation” in the Tax Reform Code of 1971. It states as follows:

The [word corporation] does not include: