First Baptist Church of San Antonio v. Bexar County Appraisal Review Board
[…] The Texas Constitution authorizes the legislature to exempt from taxation “actual places of religious worship.” Tex. Const, art. VIII, § 2. Under that authority, the legislature has allowed religious organizations to claim an exemption for real property that is “used primarily as a place of regular religious worship.” Tex.Tax Code § 11.20(a)(1). The exempted property may be used for “occasional secular purposes other than religious worship,” but only if “the primary use of the property is for religious worship and all income from the other use is devoted exclusively to the maintenance and development of the property as a place of religious worship.” Tex. Tax Code § 11.20(d).

*115The parking lots at issue here were used throughout the work week by Valero Realty Company. The church generally used the parking lots only on Sundays and Wednesday evenings.