dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Section 11.20(d) of the Texas Tax Code provides the statutory guidelines for deciding whether property is used primarily for religious worship. It states:
Use of property that qualifies for the exemption prescribed [under Section 11.-20(a)(1) ] for occasional secular purposes other than religious worship does not result in loss of the exemption if the primary use of the property is for religious worship and all income from the other use is devoted exclusively to the maintenance and development of the property as a place of religious worship.
Under this provision, property used for occasional secular purposes may still be exempt from taxation so long as “all income” from the secular use is devoted exclusively to the maintenance and development of the property as a place of religious worship.