*677Stromberg filed suit in Superior Court against Cur
[…] However, the Act does provide that a number of federal laws applicable to government contracts shall apply to the Postal Service. In general, these are provisions intended to further broaden economic and social policies and to provide protection to those involved in government contracts, such as the Davis-Bacon, Contract Work Hours Standards, Walsh-Hea-ley and Service Contract Acts, all dealing with wages and other labor standards, and portions of the Civil Rights and Occupational Safety and Health Acts. 39 U.S.C. § 410.
The precise issue before us is whether the entire Miller Act is made applicable to the Postal Service or only that portion dealing with performance bonds.3 The ambiguity arises because of a phrase in parentheses:
“The following provisions shall apply to the Postal Service:
[[Image here]]
(4) the following provisions of title 40:
* * # #
(B) sections 270a-270e (known as the Miller Act, relating to performance bonds)....”
39 U.S.C. § 410(b)(4)(B).
Standing alone, appellant’s argument that only those provisions of the Miller Act dealing with performance bonds have application might seem to have some force.