She can provide him with the stable home that he needs now and that father will be unable to provide within a reasonable time. Termination of father’s parental rights is in child’s best interests.
Affirmed.
In his dissent, Judge Wollheim states that father “is subject to a condition of probation that is within the control of DHS; father may have contact with child if DHS authorizes that contact.” 239 Or App at 157 (Wollheim, J., dissenting). Although that probation condition is within DHS’s authority, father’s PPS condition is not. See ORS 144.102(1) (providing, in part, that “[t]he State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision or local supervisory authority responsible for correctional services for a person shall specify in writing the conditions of post-prison supervision imposed under ORS 144.096”). As noted, this opinion focuses on father’s condition of being subject to a PPS condition that prevents him from being able to provide child with a stable home.
Father asserts that he could integrate child into his home in six to 18 months.