Miller v. State
[…] This is different than a pretrial hearing before the special judge to resolve pre-trial matters. See Tex.Code Crim. PROC.Ann. art. 28.01. And, the record does not reflect that appellant was afforded the opportunity to agree to the appointment of the special judge. Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 26.022(c)(2). Nor does the record reflect that the court considered the recommendations of the court’s attorneys. See id, § 26.-028 (“The county judge shall consider the recommendations of attorneys of the court as to the implementation of this subchapter and the accomplishment of its purposes.”). The appointment of Allen Place as the special judge was not in compliance with Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 26.022 & 26.028, and constituted error.

IV.