Miller v. State
[…] P. 81(b)(2); therefore, we hold such error is not subject to a harm analysis under rule 81(b)(2). See Reed v. State, 55 Tex.Crim. 137, 114 S.W. 834 (1908) (the failure of the appellate record to affirmatively demonstrate that the special judge was appointed in compliance with statutory authority is reversible error).

The judgment of the Court of Appeals is REVERSED and this cause is REMANDED to the Hill County Court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

McCORMICK, P.J., concurs in the result.

. Section 26.022 of the Texas Government Code provides:

(a) The county judge for good cause may at any time appoint a special judge with respect to any pending civil or criminal matter.
(b) The special judge may be appointed on motion of the court or on motion of any counsel of record in the matter. Each counsel of record is entitled to notice and hearing on the matter.
(c) To be appointed a special judge, a person must be:
(1) a licensed attorney; and
(2) agreed on by the counsels of record, if the counsels are able to agree.
(d) The motion for appointment and the order appointing the special judge shall be noted on the docket. A written motion or order may be filed among the papers of the case.
(e) The special judge has the powers of the county judge in relation to the matter involved.

Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 26.022.

.Appellant's motion in pertinent part states:

... [T]his appointment fails to meet the requirements of [section 26.022 of the Texas Government Code] in the following respects: