with whom NICHOLS and VIOLETTE, Justices, join dissenting.
[…] We have the attorney general’s opinion and Harold Cross’ opinion that our law means that any record not specifically exempt by statute is now a public record....
Memorandum of Brooks W. Hamilton, Chairman, Maine Joint Committee on Freedom of Information, dated May 7,1959 (emphasis in original). Nowhere in the history of Maine’s legislative effort is there any suggestion that records other than those governmental in nature were within the reach of the statute.
The present language of section 402(3) was enacted by P.L.1975, ch. 483, § 3 and P.L.1975, ch. 623, § 1. The critical language upon which the plaintiffs rely, “or contains information relating to the transaction of public or governmental business,” was inserted as part of an omnibus “Errors and Inconsistencies” bill. Although the *425record indicates there was debate about the impact upon legislative documents and papers, there is no hint that legislators intended to sweep essentially personal papers into the public domain.