FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] The law requires just compensation for the damages occasioned to the remainder by reason of the taking and the construction of the improvement for which the land was appropriated. See Carpenter, 89 S.W.2d at 197.
We next consider the State’s assertion that the injury is a “community damage.” The property code precludes recovery for community damages. Section 21.042(d) provides:
In estimating injury or benefit under Subsection (c), the special commissioners shall consider an injury or benefit that is peculiar to the property owner and that relates to the property owner’s ownership, use, or enjoyment of the particular parcel of real property, but they may not consider an injury or benefit that the property owner experiences in common with the general community.
Tex.PROP.Code Ann. § 21.041(d) (Vernon 1984). The mere fact that injury is common to everyone on a street does not bar recovery. Texarkana & N.W.R.R. v.