*403OPINION
[…] Justice ROBERTS and joined by Justices O’BRIEN and MANDERINO, 452 Pa. 233, 304 A.2d 432; Mr. Justice EAGEN wrote a concurring opinion, joined by Mr. Chief Justice JONES, 452 Pa. at 256, 304 A.2d at 451; Mr. Justice NIX filed a concurring opinion, 452 Pa. at 260, 304 A.2d at 449; Mr. Justice POMEROY filed a dissenting opinion, 452 Pa. at 263, 304 A.2d at 443.
. In Campana II, all members of the Court joined in the per curiam opinion except Mr. Justice NIX, who concurred specially, 455 Pa. at 628, 314 A.2d at 857, and the present writer, who dissented, 455 Pa. at 628, 314 A.2d at 857.
. Section 10(a) of Art. V of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “The Supreme Court shall exercise general supervisory and administrative authority over all the courts . . ..” Section 10(c), provides in relevant part, that the Court “shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts . . . and the administration of the courts and supervision of all officers of the judicial branch . . ..”
. Under Rule 219 of our Rules of Criminal Procedure, the Commonwealth is obliged to indict for murder separately from other charges. The rule provides in relevant part: