State Ex Rel. Healey v. McMeans
[…] That being the ease, respondent is not free to simply ignore the existing law and thereby thwart compulsory process vital to the commencement and completion of a criminal trial.

Conclusion

Relator has established the prerequisites for mandamus relief. As is our custom, we will withhold issuance of the writ and accord respondent an opportunity to conform his actions to this opinion. Only if such action is not taken will the writ of mandamus issue.

*776MALONEY, J., joins with note: The parties do not address the ramifications of article 18.01(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure which precludes the issuance of an evi-dentiary search warrant for articles “located in an office of a newspaper, news magazine, television station, or radio station” except for property or items described in subsections 1-9 of article 18.02. Admittedly an evidentiary search warrant is a much more drastic invasion of privacy than a subpoena; but the Legislature has at least evidenced some intent to maintain the privacy of a news office and its contents in