State v. Martini
[…] (Emphases added.)

Accordingly, the penalty provisions set forth in § 11-45-1 classify disorderly conduct as a “petty misdemeanor,” and not as a misdemeanor crime.

We note, however, that § ll-45-l(d) cross-references the DVPA by providing, “[wjhere the provisions of ‘The Domestic Violence Prevention Act,’ chapter 29 of title 12, are applicable, the penalties for violation of this section shall also include the penalties as provided in § 12-29-5.” In addition to the penalties set forth in § 11-45-1, a defendant convicted of disorderly conduct against a family or household member is also subject to the following:

“Disposition of domestic violence cases. — (a) Every person convicted of or placed on probation for a crime involving domestic violence or whose case is filed pursuant to § 12-10-12 where the defendant pleads nolo contendere, in addition to any other sentence imposed or counseling ordered, shall be ordered by the judge to attend, at his or her own expense, a batterer’s intervention program appropriate to address his or her violent behavior. This order shall be included in the conditions of probation. Failure of the defendant to comply with the order shall be a basis for violating probation and/or the provisions of § 12-10-12. This provision shall not be suspended or waived by the court.
(b) Every person convicted of or placed on probation for a crime involving domestic violence, as enumerated in § 12-29-2 or whose case if filed pursuant to § 12-10-12 where the defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere, in addition to other court costs or assessments imposed, shall be ordered to pay a twenty-five dollar ($25.00) assessment. All moneys collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited as general revenue.” Section 12-29-5. (Emphases added.)

Thus, “every person convicted of or placed on probation for a crime involving domestic violence” as defined in § 12-29-2, in addition to the penalties for the underlying offense, is subject to the mandatory penalty provisions of § 12-29-5(a) and § 12-29-5(b).4 In contrast, § 12-29-5(c)(l) does *693not encompass “[e]very person convicted of or placed on probation for a crime involving domestic violence,” but is limited to persons “convicted of an offense punishable as a misdemeanor involving domestic violence as defined in § 12-29-2.”5 By its terms, § 12-29-5(c)(l) excludes from its provisions offenses that are not punishable as a misdemeanor.