State v. Martini
[…] Id. at 644.

. Section 12-29-2(a) of the DVPA provides: " 'Domestic violence’ includes, but is not limited to, any of the following crimes when committed by one family or household member against another: (1) Simple assault (§ 11-5-3); (2) Felony assaults (§§ 11-5-1, 11-5-2, *693and 11-5-4); * * *; (4) Disorderly conduct (§ 11-45-1).”

. Section 12-29-5(c)(d) provides:

(c)(1) Every person convicted of an offense punishable as a misdemeanor involving domestic violence as defined in § 12-29-2 shall:
(i) For a second violation be imprisoned for a term of not less than ten (10) days and not more than one year.
(ii) For a third and subsequent violation be deemed guilty of a felony and be imprisoned for a term of not less than one year and not more than ten (10) years.
(2) No jail sentence provided for under this section can be suspended.
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as limiting the discretion of the judges to impose additional sanctions authorized in sentencing.
(d) For the purposes of this section, 'batterers intervention program' means a program which is certified by the batterers intervention program standards oversight committee according to minimum standards, pursuant to §§ 12-29-5.1, 12-29-5.2, and 12-29-5.3.” (Emphasis added.)