State v. Martini
[…] A conviction for disorderly conduct under § ll-45-l(a), subjects the offender to the penalties enumerated in § 11 — 45—1(c): “[a]ny person found guilty of the crime of disorderly conduct shall be imprisoned for a term of not more than six (6) months, or *692fined not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or both.”

Under our law, the crime of disorderly conduct is a petty misdemeanor. Section 11-1-2 sets forth four distinct categories of criminal offenses based upon the potential punishment imposed upon the offender if convicted:

“Felony, misdemeanor — Petty misdemeanor, and violation distinguished. — Unless otherwise provided, any criminal offense which at any given time may be punished by imprisonment for a term of more than one year, or by a fine of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), is declared to be a felony; any criminal offense which may be punishable by imprisonment for a term not exceeding one year, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both, is declared to be a misdemean- or; any criminal offense which may be punishable by imprisonment for a term not exceeding six (6) months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or both, is declared to be a petty misdemeanor; and any offense which may be punished by only a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) is declared to be a violation.” (Emphases added.)

Accordingly, the penalty provisions set forth in § 11-45-1 classify disorderly conduct as a “petty misdemeanor,” and not as a misdemeanor crime.