State v. Martini
[…] We read the enhanced sentencing provisions of the Domestic Violence Prevention Act (DVPA) as applying to all misdemeanors, including petty misdemeanors. Thus, we would have remanded this case so defendant could be sentenced as a felon pursuant to G.L.1956 § 12-29-5.

General Laws 1956 § ll-45-l(c) (disorderly conduct statute) requires that “[a]ny person found guilty of the crime of disorderly conduct shall be imprisoned for a term of not more than six (6) months, or fined not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or both.” Under G.L.1956 § 11-1-2, petty misdemeanors are those offenses “punishable by imprisonment for a term not exceeding six (6) months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or both * * When reading these provisions alone, there is no question that disorderly conduct is punishable as a petty misdemeanor. However, such a simplistic analysis belies the General Assembly’s legislative intent.