State v. Martini
[…] State v. Smith, 766 A.2d 913, 924 (R.I.2001).

In this case, however, § 12-29-2(a) (DVPA definitions provision) unambiguously includes disorderly conduct as a *695crime of domestic violence if it involves “one family or household member against another.” See Carter, 827 A.2d at 644. Section 11-45-1 (d) of the disorderly conduct statute states that “[w]here the provisions of ‘The Domestic Violence Prevention Act/ * * * are applicable, the penalties for violation of this section shall also include the penalties as provided in § 12-29-5.” Section 12-29-5(c)6 (enhanced sentencing provision) requires that “[e]very person convicted of an offense punishable as a misdemeanor involving domestic violence as defined in [the DPVA definition provision] shall * * * [f]or a third and subsequent violation be deemed guilty of a felony * * There is no question that defendant has been convicted of three domestic crimes; the only issue goes to the classification of those crimes.