Sample v. State
[…] Appellant’s second ground of error asserts that the information was fundamentally defective in that it failed to state that force was used to commit the offense. No motion to quash was filed. Thus, we can only consider this challenge to the informa*518tion if the defect is of such a degree as to charge no offense against the law. American Plant Food Corporation v. State, 508 S.W.2d 598 (Tex.Cr.App.1974). Our first inquiry must focus on the question of whether the information charged an offense under the statute. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 38.03, defines resisting arrest as follows:

“(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer’s presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest or search of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another.”

The elements of the offense are:

(1) A person
(2) intentionally prevents or obstructs
(3) a person he knows is a peace officer, or
(4) a person acting in a peace officer’s presence and at his direction
(5) from effecting an arrest or search
(6) of the actor or another