Sample v. State
[…] The elements of the offense are:

(1) A person
(2) intentionally prevents or obstructs
(3) a person he knows is a peace officer, or
(4) a person acting in a peace officer’s presence and at his direction
(5) from effecting an arrest or search
(6) of the actor or another
(7) by using force against the peace officer or another.

See Jones v. State, 606 S.W.2d 856 (Tex.Cr.App.1980) (Opinion on State’s Motion for Rehearing). Appellant maintains the information does not properly charge the last element. Article 21.17, V.A.C.C.P., states that:

“Words used in a statute to define an offense need not be strictly pursued in the indictment; it is sufficient to use other words conveying the same meaning, or which includes the sense of the statutory words.”

We conclude that the allegation that appellant resisted arrest “by striking ... with his fist” was a sufficient allegation of “force”. For an analogous case, see Phillips v.