Bullard v. State, 548 S.W.2d 13 (Tex.Cr.App.1977), discussed at length the fact that a defendant in a criminal case has no constitutional right to trial b
[…] See concurring opinion, Ex parte Dowden, 580 S.W.2d 364, 367 (Tex.Cr. App.1979).
(Said concurring opinion stated: “Under any present capital felony scheme, this is the only possible way the State could have entered into a plea bargain such as the one sought in the present case.” In this the concurring opinion was in error. See Ex parte McClelland, supra.)

. Said § 8.07(e) at the time of Allen’s trial (now . § 8.07(d), provided:

“No person may, in any case, be punished by death for an offense committed while he was younger than 17 years.”