Bullard v. State, 548 S.W.2d 13 (Tex.Cr.App.1977), discussed at length the fact that a defendant in a criminal case has no constitutional right to trial b
[…] The dissent also faults Eads for failing to address Allen. Eads dealt with the acceptance of an incomplete verdict, and Allen dealt with a punishment fixed by law and assessed by the court because the defendant was under seventeen years of age at the time of the offense. It was for these reasons Allen was not mentioned or cited in Eads, both of which opinions were authored by this writer for the court.

I concur in the result reached by the majority and decry the dissent’s approach.

TOM G. DAVIS and TEAGUE, JJ., join in this opinion.

. Article 1.14, supra, reads:

“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law except the right of trial by jury in a capital felony case.” (Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1127, ch. 426, Art. 3, § 5, eff. June 14, 1973.)

. There was certainly no written jury waiver. Cf. Article 1.13, V.A.C.C.P., applicable to felony cases less than capital.