Ex Parte Dowden
[…] He waived trial by jury. Punishment was assessed by the court of life imprisonment. Apparently the State had entered a plea bargain to waive the death penalty.1

The real thrust of his argument is that in a capital murder case an accused cannot waive trial by jury and the State may not waive the death penalty.

Article 1.14, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law except the right of tria] by jury in a capital felony case.” (Emphasis supplied.)

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 19.03, defines capital murder and provides in part:

“(a) A person commits an offense if he commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(a)(1) of this code and:
“(1) the person murders a peace officer or fireman who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty and who the person knows is a peace officer or fireman;
“(2) * * *
“(b) An offense under this section is a capital felony.
“(c) If the jury does not find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of an offense under this section, he may be convicted of murder or of any other lesser included offense.” (Emphasis supplied.)

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 12.31, provides:

“(a) An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony shall be punished by confinement in the Texas Department of Corrections for life or by death.