Ex Parte Dowden
[…] On April 30, 1975 the petitioner pled guilty to the indictment charging that he, acting together with Clifford S. Blansett, killed the deceased, Danny Gray, by shooting him with a gun, knowing and being informed that Gray was a peace officer. He waived trial by jury. Punishment was assessed by the court of life imprisonment. Apparently the State had entered a plea bargain to waive the death penalty.1

The real thrust of his argument is that in a capital murder case an accused cannot waive trial by jury and the State may not waive the death penalty.

Article 1.14, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law except the right of tria] by jury in a capital felony case.” (Emphasis supplied.)

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 19.03, defines capital murder and provides in part:

“(a) A person commits an offense if he commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(a)(1) of this code and: