Busby v. State
[…] Article 26.05(e) permits the court to order a defendant, who it finds to be financially able to do so, to reimburse the county for all or part of the costs of the legal services provided said defendant by the attorney appointed to represent him.

In the present case, due to appellant’s status as a former district judge and prominent attorney in Bell County, the elected district attorney reasonably disqualified herself from prosecuting appellant. A private attorney was appointed, pursuant to Article 2.07(a), as special prosecutor, by the trial court. Article 2.07(c) also provides the appointed attorney “shall receive compensation in the same amount and manner as an attorney appointed to represent an indigent person.”

Article 42.12, Section 11(a) provides:

The judge of the court having jurisdiction of the case shall determine the conditions of community supervision and may, at any time, during the period of community supervision alter or modify the conditions.