Busby v. State
[…] In the present case, due to appellant’s status as a former district judge and prominent attorney in Bell County, the elected district attorney reasonably disqualified herself from prosecuting appellant. A private attorney was appointed, pursuant to Article 2.07(a), as special prosecutor, by the trial court. Article 2.07(c) also provides the appointed attorney “shall receive compensation in the same amount and manner as an attorney appointed to represent an indigent person.”

Article 42.12, Section 11(a) provides:

The judge of the court having jurisdiction of the case shall determine the conditions of community supervision and may, at any time, during the period of community supervision alter or modify the conditions. The judge may impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate or reform the defendant. Conditions of community supervision may include, but shall not be limited to, the conditions that the defendant shall_2 (Emphases added.)

It is clear, from the express language of Article 42.12, Section 11(a), the Legislature did not intend to limit the trial court to imposition of the conditions of community supervision specified therein. Cognizant of the broad inherent powers granted Texas trial courts by Texas Government Code, Section 21.001, the Legislature’s intent, as expressed in Article 42.12, Section 11(a), was to authorize Texas trial courts to impose any reasonable condition of community supervision. This interpretation is consistent with our opinion in Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782 (Tex.Crim.App.1991) (process of interpretation of statutory language in order to determine legislative intent).

In the present case, it was determined the people of Bell County suffered harm — the cost of a special prosecutor — as a direct result of appellant’s criminal conduct. The trial court ordered appellant, as a condition of community supervision, to restore the people of Bell County by paying an amount equal to the cost of the special prosecutor.