IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] complained that the evidence was insufficient to support the assessment of both sets of
attorney fees.11 The State conceded that the evidence was insufficient to support the trial
8
See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 501.014(e)(4) (“The department shall make withdrawals and
payments from an inmate’s account under this subsection according to the following schedule of
priorities . . . (4) as payment in full for all orders for court fees and costs[.]”); Johnson v. Tenth
Judicial Dist. Ct. of Appeals, 280 S.W.3d 866 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
9
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.12, § 23(b) (“When [the defendant] is notified that his
community supervision is revoked for violation of the conditions of community supervision and he
is called on to serve a sentence in a jail or in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, he may
appeal the revocation.”). The limitations on appeal imposed by Rule 25.2(a)(2) of the Texas Rules
of Appellate Procedure do not apply to appeals from revocation of community supervision. Dears
v. State, 154 S.W.3d 610, 613 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a)(2).
10
309 S.W.3d 552 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).
11