Wiley, Sam Jr.
[…] The trial court also entered an order authorizing the withdrawal of funds from the appellant’s inmate trust fund account, on a fixed monthly basis, until both his fine and his court costs, including the $800.00 total in attorney fees, should be paid off.8 The trial court certified the appellant’s unlimited right to appeal from the revocation order,9 and the appellant appealed. In the Court of Appeals On authority of this Court’s opinion in Mayer v. State,10 the appellant for the first time complained that the evidence was insufficient to support the assessment of both sets of attorney fees.11 The State conceded that the evidence was insufficient to support the trial 8 See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 501.014(e)(4) (“The department shall make withdrawals and payments from an inmate’s account under this subsection according to the following schedule of priorities . . . (4) as payment in full for all orders for court fees and costs[.]”); Johnson v. Tenth Judicial Dist. Ct. of Appeals, 280 S.W.3d 866 (Tex. Crim.