Wiley, Sam Jr.
[…] Tenth Judicial Dist. Ct. of Appeals, 280 S.W.3d 866 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). 9 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.12, § 23(b) (“When [the defendant] is notified that his community supervision is revoked for violation of the conditions of community supervision and he is called on to serve a sentence in a jail or in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, he may appeal the revocation.”). The limitations on appeal imposed by Rule 25.2(a)(2) of the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure do not apply to appeals from revocation of community supervision. Dears v. State, 154 S.W.3d 610, 613 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a)(2). 10 309 S.W.3d 552 (Tex. Crim.