Wiley, Sam Jr.
[…] A new bill of costs, printed out the day after the revocation judgment, itemized the appellant’s total court costs. This 4 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.33, § 1 (requiring a print of the defendant’s right thumb to appear on an order placing him on community supervision for a felony offense). 5 At the conclusion of the punishment hearing on December 14th, the trial court also asked the appellant in open court, “Now, you and your attorney have signed a waiver of appeal. Is that what you wish to do?” The appellant replied, “Yes, sir.” 6 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.12, § 23(b) (“The right of the defendant to appeal for a review of the conviction and punishment, as provided by law, shall be accorded the defendant at the time he is placed on community supervision.”). 7 The State’s motion to revoke alleged that the appellant violated several of the conditions of his community supervision (not including a failure to pay court costs) and also that he committed a new offense.