In February and March 1992, the plaintiffs filed separate actions against K & E, the Gallettes’ and Simpsons’ ac
[…] (1) Except' as otherwise provided in section 400.9-104 on excluded transactions, this article applies
(a) to any transaction (regardless of its form) which is intended to create a security interest in personal property....
(2) This article applies to security interests created by contract including pledge, assignment, chattel mortgage, chattel trust, trust deed, factor’s lien, equipment trust, conditional sale, trust receipt, other lien or title retention contract and lease or consignment intended as security. This article does not apply to statutory liens except as provided in section 400.9-310.
The term security interest is defined in § 400.1-201(37), RSMo Supp.1988, as “an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation.”
From the testimony of K & E’s officer and co-owner Keith Roberts concerning the floor plan agreement, we conclude Country Auto Sales and K & E intended to create a security interest in personal property, namely, the motor vehicles.