In February and March 1992, the plaintiffs filed separate actions against K & E, the Gallettes’ and Simpsons’ ac
[…] This argument is without merit for at least two reasons, the first of which is that, because K & E had no security interest in the vehicles, the concept of perfection is irrelevant. See, e.g., Shelton, 472 F.2d at 1120[4],
Second, under U.C.C. Article 9, perfection was available, had a security interest existed. As K & E correctly points out, §§ 301.600 to 301.660, RSMo 1986, provide the exclusive method of perfecting and giving notice of liens or encumbrances on motor vehicles, unless one of five statutory exceptions applies. One of those exceptions does apply to this case. § 301.650.-1(3) provides, “Sections 301.600 to 301.660 do not apply to or affect ... [a] lien or encumbrance on a motor vehicle or trailer created by a manufacturer or dealer who holds the motor vehicle or trailer for sale_” However, the fact that §§ 301.-600 to 301.660 do not apply to this case does not mean a security interest in a motor vehicle dealer's inventory cannot be perfected.