Atwood v. Willacy County Navigation Dist., 271 S.W.2d 137 (Tex.Civ.App.-San Antonio 1954), appeal dism’d, 350 U.S. 804, 76 S.Ct. 66, 100 L.Ed. 723 (1955).
The Texas Legislature granted the Water District the power of eminent domain in Section 54.212 of the Texas Water Code. That provision states that the district may condemn property “solely for sewer, water, storm drainage, and flood drainage connections when necessary.” The Water District also claims a power of eminent domain as a water appropriator under Tex.Water Code Ann. § 11.035 (Vernon 1988), which states, “An appropriator may obtain rights-of-way over private land and may obtain the land necessary for pumping plants, intakes, headgates, and storage reservoirs by condemnation.”
Saunders contends that the Water District went beyond its delegated powers in condemning the property in question and that the trial court therefore erred in denying Saunders’ motion for a new trial. She cites City of Wichita Falls v.