Payne v. State
[…] This Court has concluded, finally, that the district court did not err in refusing to submit a charge on involuntary manslaughter or criminally negligent homicide for the reason that the evidence claimed to raise those offenses established also that appellant was guilty of murder. Appellant, accordingly, failed to establish that if guilty, he was guilty only of a lesser-included offense.

Evidence relied upon by appellant to raise the lesser-included offenses of involuntary manslaughter and criminally negligent homicide also established murder pursuant to Tex.Pen.Code Ann. § 19.02(a)(2). Harrell v. State, 659 S.W.2d 825 (Tex.Cr.App.1983).

Texas Pen.Code Ann. § 19.02(a)(2) provides in part:

(a) A person commits an offense [of murder] if he: ...
(2) intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual;

Tex.Pen.Code Ann. § 1.07(a) defines the term “serious bodily injury”:

(34) “Serious bodily injury” means bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.