“The legislature, in our opinion, en
[…] I do not agree with my Brother Paolino’s interpretation of G.L. 1956 (1968 Reenactment) §27-7-2.1. The plain language of §27-7-2.1 provides that no automobile policy may be issued in this state “unless coverage is provided * * * for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles * * * .” It is clear that the statute is person oriented rather than vehicle oriented.