Employers' Fire Insurance v. Baker
[…] Employers' Fire Insurance v. Baker

Mr. Justice Kelleher, dissenting in part.

Since I did not participate when the court made its ruling in Murray v. Remuck, 108 R.I. 179, 273 A.2d 491 (1971), I can with all *746good grace now take a position contrary to that presently being espoused by my Brother Paolino. The General Assembly’s adoption of our uninsured motorist statute is a legislative response to a growing problem in a mobilized society; that is, the economic havoc caused by the uninsured, negligent, judgment-proof owner or operator of a motor vehicle. General Laws 1956 (1968 Reenactment) §27-7-2.1 is typical of the statutory relief that has been afforded by the states which have enacted similar legislation. In its pertinent portions the Rhode Island statute provides:

“No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law * * * shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state * * * unless coverage is provided therein * * * for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles * * * .” (Emphasis added.)

Our uninsured motorist statute contains no requirement that the insured have any relationship at the time of the mishap with any vehicle he owns or with one that is insured by his insurer.