The husband appeals from that ruling.
*242Vermont’s maintenance statute, 15 V.S.A. § 752, authorizes the trial court to order either spouse to make rehabilitative or permanent maintenance payments if the other spouse lacks sufficient income to meet reasonable needs and is unable to maintain the standard of living established during the marriage. The payments “shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, after considering all relevant factors.” § 752(b). One of the factors listed is “the ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his or her reasonable needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance.” § 752(b)(6). Once the court has found grounds for awarding maintenance, “it has broad discretion in determining the duration and amount” of the award. Chaker v. Chaker, 155 Vt. 20, 25, 581 A.2d 737, 740 (1990).