Justis v. Rist
[…] dissenting.* I cannot agree with the Court’s conclusion that 15 V.S.A. § 752(a) does not provide a court with *246authority to award postmortem maintenance payments absent an agreement. I find no language in 15 V.S.A. § 752 limiting the family court’s discretion in fashioning an order to achieve equitable results. The statute is silent on the possibility for maintenance from the former spouse’s estate. The Court’s construction of the statute injects a prohibition that simply does not exist. See Johnson v. Johnson, 155 Vt. 36, 42, 580 A.2d 503, 507 (1990) (remarriage, unmentioned in § 752, does not terminate maintenance as a matter of law).

In my view, the sounder approach is to focus on what the law does say, rather than on what it does not. Vermont’s statute on maintenance allows a court to “order either spouse to make maintenance payments, either rehabilitative or permanent in nature, to the other spouse.” 15 V.S.A. § 752(a) (emphasis added). An order for maintenance “shall be ... for such periods of time as the court deems just, after considering all relevant factors,” including the factors listed in 15 V.S.A. § 752(b)(l)-(7). 15 V.S.A. § 752(b). What could be simpler? The Court’s reasoning runs counter to the statute’s purposes and plain meaning, and the holding narrows the enactment by judicial amendment.