Justis v. Rist
[…] Quesnel, 150 Vt. 149, 152, 549 A.2d 644, 647 (1988) (where insurance policy is already in effect, court has authority to order insured party to maintain policy for benefit of spouse).

No rationale supports the reading that a permanent award of maintenance ends, as a matter of law, when the obligor dies long before his time, and the one in need lives on. In fact, as one commentator has pointed out, this rule “basically penalizes women because they statistically live longer than men.” Note, Alimony, Till Death Do Us Part, 27 J. Fam. L. 859, 860 (1989). No word or phrase in § 752, no policy, no rule of statutory construction, justifies such a senseless outcome.

The Court’s primary rationale for its position rests on factor (6): “the ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his or her reasonable needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance.” According to the Court, this indicates that “the legislature assumed the payments would be *248coming from the obligor personally rather than from the estate.”