Newark Beth Israel Medical Center v. Gruzen
[…] Newark Beth Israel Medical Center v. Gruzen

CLIFFOED, J.,

dissenting.

The result in this case turns on the meaning of N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1. That statute bars a late “action * * * to recover damages for any deficiencies in the design * * * of an improvement to real property * * * arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of” that improvement. The issue before us is whether the presence of an “unsafe condition” should be deter*368mined by reference to the defect’s anticipated effect on a project as planned, as defendants claim, or from its present capacity for producing injury, as plaintiff argues.