Newark Beth Israel Medical Center v. Gruzen
[…] Some lawyers and judges may enjoy the indoor sport of picking apart a problem of that sort, but I would avoid such a contest by reading N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1 to be triggered on completion of services but not to apply until the defect becomes capable of producing injury. Thus, if the injury-producing capability is realized at any time after ten years from the performance of services, the statute will have been triggered and will be applicable.

In sum, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1 offers repose ten years after services are performed for claims alleging design defects “arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property.” In adopting that language the Legislature rejected an interpretation of the statute that would expand its coverage to liability that is not related to personal injury or property damage.