Dorris v. McClanahan
[…] Dorris v. McClanahan

ROBERTSON, Judge,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent.

I have no quarrel with the majority opinion’s conclusion that the two-year Illinois statute of limitations controls in this case. I part company with the majority opinion, however, when it invokes Mo.Const. art. I, § 14, allowing this action to proceed in Missouri after it has been fully barred by the laws of Illinois.

Section 516.190, RSMo 1986, provides that “[wjhenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state ... in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state.” Section 516.190 bars an action in Missouri only when the plaintiff’s cause of action is fully barred by the laws of the state in which the action originated. Here, the “originating” state is Illinois. Schnabel v. Taft Broadcasting Co., 525 S.W.2d 819 (Mo.App.1975); Dzur v.