Grazia v. South Carolina State Plastering, LLC
[…] We find no error in the circuit court’s analysis regarding the Right to Cure Act’s notice provisions; however, in light of this Court’s holding with respect to the stay provision, it is necessary to harmonize these seemingly inapposite provisions within the Right to Cure Act.

It is clear to this Court that these two provisions are at odds, as the language used in section 40-59-840 appears to require mandatory compliance with the Act’s notice provisions prior to filing an action, while section 40-59-830 provides a contractor/subcontractor with a means of staying an action that is filed without first complying with the same notice provision. Compare § 40-59-840 (stating “[a] claimant must, no later than ninety days before filing the action, serve a written notice of claim on the contractor”) (emphasis added) and § 40-59-830 (providing that “[i]f a claimant files an action [ ] before first complying with [§ 40-59-840], on a motion of a party to the action, the court shall stay the action until the claimant has complied with the requirements of this article”) (emphasis added).