I respectfully dissent.
[…] Maryland Constitution Article IV, Section 4 ("Any Judge shall be removed from office by the Governor, on conviction in a *616Court of Law, of incompetency, of wilful neglect of duty, misbehavior in office, or any other crime, or on impeachment, according to this Constitution----”); Maryland Constitution Article IV, Section 5A(d) ("The continuance in office of a judge of the Court of Special Appeals is subject to approval or rejection by the registered voters of the geographical area prescribed by law at the next general election following the expiration of one year from the date of the occurrence of the vacancy which he was appointed to fill, and at the general election next occurring every ten years thereafter.”); Maryland Code (1974, 2002 Repl.Vol.) Section 1-701 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("A judge’s salary may not be diminished during his continuance in office.”).