D'ALESSANDRO v. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] D'ALESSANDRO v. Pennsylvania State Police

*521Chief Justice CAPPY,

dissent.

1 respectfully dissent as I do not agree that the police officer’s report indicating that Appellee had hit “his live-in girlfriend” was a “fact” within the public record exception to the hearsay rule provided by the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6101 et seq. Additionally, as the majority notes, the Pennsylvania Rules of Evidence do not incorporate a “public records” exception to the hearsay rule.1 Therefore, the only “public records” exception is that contained in Sections 6103 and 6104 of the Judicial Code.

Section 6104(b) states that evidence shall be admissible when “a copy of a record authenticated as provided in section 6103 disclosing the existence or nonexistence of facts which have been recorded pursuant to an official duty or would have been so recorded had the facts existed shall be admissible as evidence of the existence or nonexistence of such facts, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.” The plain language of Section 6104(b) makes clear that the section applies only to the “existence of facts.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6104(b). Indeed, the Comment to Pa.