South Carolina Ambulatory Surgery Center Ass'n v. South Carolina Workers' Compensation Commission
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 42-15-90 (1985). The approval process is outlined in 25A S.C.Code Ann. Regs. 67-1305 (Supp.2009), which provides that a fee dispute between a medical provider and an employer or insurance carrier is referred to the Commission’s medical division for final resolution. Any policies or procedures implementing the provisions of section 42-15-90 are governed by the South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act. S.C.Code Ann. § 42-3-185 (1985).

. In terms of medical cost containment, the General Assembly has provided that medical costs should be limited to reasonable costs. See S.C.Code Ann. § 42-15-70 (1985) ("The pecuniary liability of the employer for medical, surgical and hospital service or other treatment required, when ordered by the Commission, shall be limited to such charges as prevail in the community for similar treatment of injured persons of a like standard of living when such treatment is paid for by the injured person.... ”).