South Carolina Ambulatory Surgery Center Ass'n v. South Carolina Workers' Compensation Commission
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-310(3) (2005). As the circuit court correctly noted, the “Commission does not determine how much a regulated utility must charge to its customers, or conversely, how much the utility’s customers must pay.” Moreover, unlike in public utility or regulated industry cases, there is no such statute in the instant case that clearly creates a requirement for a hearing. Cf S.C.Code Ann. § 58-27-870(A) (Supp. 2009) (providing that Public Service Commission “must hold a public hearing concerning the lawfulness or reasonableness of the proposed changes” in electric rates); S.C.Code Ann. § 58-9-540(A) (Supp.2009) (stating Public Service Commission “shall ... hold a hearing concerning the lawfulness or reasonableness of the [telephone utility] rate or rates”).

Our conclusion, however, is not dispositive of this appeal.